Governance

The OSUG @ 2020 LabEx governance is based on the articulation of 3 instances :

  • a monthly steering committee composed of the heads of the laboratories and partner teams, and chaired by the director of the OSUG ; ;
  • an annual scientific council composed of 6 external researchers, chaired by one of its members ;
  • an annual strategic committee which includes the representatives of the supervisory authorities, chaired by the president of the University Grenoble Alpes.

The steering committee of LabEx relies on 3 committes :

Research committe
  • Head : Hans-Werner Jacobi (IGE)
    A representative by theme and a substitute :
  • Astrophysics : A. Bacmann (IPAG) - E. Alecian (IPAG)
  • Planetology : M. Barthélémy (IPAG) - V. Vuitton (IPAG)
  • Fluid Dynamics : H.-C. Nataf (ISTerre) - C. Brun (LEGI)
  • Climatology  : G. Delaygue (IGE) - G. Picard (IGE)
  • Oceanography : J.-M. Molines (IGE) - T. Penduff (IGE)
  • Hydrology : J.-M. Cohard (IGE) - B. Wilhelm (IGE)
  • Glaciology : A. Rabatel (IGE) - J. Weiss (ISTerre)
  • Geochemistry : A. Gourlan (ISTerre) - A. Dommergue (IGE)
  • Geology : E. Jaillard (ISTerre) - A. Replumaz (ISTerre)
  • Ecology : A.Foulquier (LECA) - B. Reineking (IRSTEA)
  • Internal geophysics : J.-L. Got (ISTerre) - A. Helmstetter (ISTerre)
  • Natural hazards : N. Eckert (IRSTEA) - J.-D. Creutin (IGE)
  • Environment & Society : E. Beck (RCC-Pacte) - A. Foulquier (LECA)
  • Modeling and numerical computation : F. Flin (CEN) - E. Chaljub (ISTerre)
  • Instrumentation and experimentation : E. Kerstel (LAME) - O. Proux (FAME)
  • Data processing : M. Dalla Mura (SigmaPhy-GipsaLab) - T. Condom (IGE)
Observation committe
  • Head : Jean-Charles Augereau (IPAG)
  • Elected researchers :
    • Sylvie Galle (IGE)
    • Jean-Robert Grasso (ISTerre)
    • Jean-Baptiste Le Bouquin (IPAG)
    • Delphine Six (IGE)
  • Ingénieurs et techniciens nommés :
    • Laurent Arnaud (IGE)
    • Mickael Langlais (ISTerre)
    • Jean-Paul Laurent (IGE)
    • Laurent Bourgès (UMS/IPAG)
  • Chercheurs nommés :
    • Michel Estèves (IGE)
    • Anne Paul (ISTerre)
    • Fabien Gillet-Chaulet (IGE)
    • Hervé Beust (IPAG)
  • Invités :
    • Michel Gay (Gipsalab/SigmaPhy)
    • Yves Lejeune (CEN)
    • Philippe Schoeneich (PACTE/RCC)
    • Florence Naaim (Irstea)
    • Sébastien Lavergne (LECA)
  • OSUG head : Michel Dietrich
  • Training/International committe
    • Head : Michel Dietrich (Directeur de l’OSUG)
    • Training deputy director : Muriel Raveton (LECA)
    • Licence, Mention STE (J. de Sigoyer)
    • Master, Mention STE (P. Van der Beek)
    • fiière SVT (M. Dubernet)
    • OSUG specific training (B. Boudevillain)
    • A representative by laboratory and team involved (and a substitute) :
      • IGE : Didier Voisin (Claire Brutel-Vuilmet)
      • IGE : Cedric Legout (Julien Némery)
      • l’IPAG : Gilles Henri (Jonathan Ferreira)
      • LECA : Sébastien Ibanez (François Pompanon)
      • LEGI : Chantal Staquet
      • RCC team : Céline Lutoff (Stéphane Cartier)
      • IRSTEA teams : Mohamed Naim (Recking Alain)


    The mode of operation is based on calls for projects for the Research, Observation, Training and Valuation sections. These AOs are managed (drafting, evaluation) by ad hoc committees, including external ones, for the Research component. The Valorisation component, which regroup the "decision support", "industrial transfer" and "public communication" axes, is managed directly by the steering committee.